• Handmade in Britain
  • Free UK Delivery
  • Worldwide Delivery Available
  • Express Delivery Available
  • 14 Day Returns Policy
shoppingcart.mini.noitems

ROSIE WILL BE ON MATERNITY LEAVE FROM 1ST MAY 2017. PLEASE PLACE ORDERS FOR SUMMER WEDDINGS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE DURING MARCH AND APRIL TO AVOID DISAPPOINTMENT.

search
Filters

Privacy Policy

By submitting your information through your use of this website, you consent to the use of that information by Rosie Willett Designs as set out below. The privacy and security of our customers is important to us. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you, how we will use your personal data, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the ‘Data Controller’ for this website is Rosie Willett trading as Rosie Willett Designs.

1 1
The information we collect about you
When you register for our service we collect the following personal information from you:
name;
postal address and email address; and
credit or debit card number, expiry date, CSV number and any other security details that the 
credit or debit card processor may require.
This information is collected in a secure environment where your details cannot be accessed by anyone except Rosie Willett Designs.

2 1
How we will use the information about you
We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any orders you may make and provide the goods requested. The relevant information is then used by us, to 
communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the goods and our service in general.  We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.  We may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our goods and/or our service to you.

3 1
Marketing
We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please email us at enquiries@rosiewillettdesigns.co.uk. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

4 1
Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the website and revise it for the benefit of our clients by making your visit to the site more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, details of which should be found in your browser’s help facility. However, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

We have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features, which include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics advertising features we use by installing Google Analytics opt-out browser here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can also opt-out via Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt-out).

5 1
How we protect your information
We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information:  (provide details of security measures in relation  to  the  personal  data  processed,  eg  firewalls,  browser  certification  technology, encryption, limited access, use of passwords etc as appropriate).  We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. However, any payments made through this website are handled using secure socket layer technology or other technology which is at least as secure as that. Your payment information will not be disclosed to anyone under any circumstances other than as necessary for the sale concerned and will not be retained by us thereafter.

6 1
Overseas transfers
The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

7 1
Access to your information and updating and correcting your information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to enquiries@rosiewillettdesigns.co.uk . We may make a small charge for this service.  We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to  us  changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to enquiries@rosiewillettdesigns.co.uk. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8 1
Sale of business
If Rosie Willett Designs or the business operated through this website is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9 1
Your consent
By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

10 1
Changes to privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 30.5.2011.

11 1
How to contact us
We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to enquiries@rosiewillettdesigns.co.uk.

12
Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.